AWESOME LIBRARY
Search:   Spelling     
Here: Home > Classroom > Technology > Guides > Web Site Providers

Web Site Providers


Materials
  1. MindSpring - National (MindSpring)
      Highly recommended by PC World as an Internet service provider. Includes up to 5MB in space for Web pages of your own.

  2. Web Map for Your Web Site (MapQuest)
      Provides a map for a location for use on a Web site. 9-03

Papers
  1. Hosting Service Reviews (HostIndex)
      Provides their recommendations for the top 15 Web hosting services. Editor's Note - Please see our comments under Web Hosting Reviews by Users. 9-01

  2. Hosting Service Reviews (Web Host Directory)
      Provides their recommendations for the top 6 Web hosting services. Editor's Note - Please see our comments under Web Hosting Reviews by Users. 9-01

  3. Hosts - Comparison of Internet Hosting Plans (CNet)
      Provides comparisons of dozens of hosting plans. Editor's Note - Please see our comments under Web Hosting Reviews by Users. 9-01

  4. Web Hosting (HostMatters.com)
      Hosting Matters provides Unix Web hosting services. Editor's Note - Please see our comments under Web Hosting Reviews by Users. 9-01

  5. Web Hosting (Rackspace.com)
      Provides Web hosting services (using dedicated servers only) and has had good ratings on quality. 5-00

  6. Web Hosting (RapidSystem)
      Provides Web hosting services, starting at 20 dollars. Editor's Note - Please see our comments under Web Hosting Reviews by Users. 9-01

  7. Web Hosting Comparisons (Top Hosts)
      Pesents several Web hosting services. Editor's Note - Please see our comments under Web Hosting Reviews by Users. 9-01

  8. Web Hosting Reviews by Users (HostInvestigator.com)
      Provides a search engine to allow you to find comments on a Web hosting service that you are considering. Editor's Note - Features alone do not make a good hosting company. In addition, we have found that some of the ratings by TopHost , HostIndex, and others have conflicted sharply with our own experiences and experiences reported by others in discussion groups.

      However, in discussion groups we found only good comments about HostMatters.com, Below10host.com and half a dozen others. We then tested the speed of their connections and found HostMatters and Below10host.com among the fastest. We asked questions of the two companies at all hours and received quick responses that took care of our needs. We found both companies to be honorable, fast, technically competent, and reliable. We chose HostMatters and have found their continuing services (and speed of connections) to be exceptionally good. For a more expensive service that includes phone based technical support, we have found RapidSystem.com to be excellent. We recommend doing a bulletin board search on a hosting service before committing to it. (Google and HostInvestigator both search bulletin boards for comments.) 9-01

  9. Web Hosting Services Comparisons (SurfStats.com)
      Reviews Web hosting resources, including BigHosts (dedicated hosting resource), HostInvestigator, HostIndex, HostReview, FindaHost, Hostsearch, Internet WebHost List, MS Frontpage Hosts, TopHosts, Web Host Guild, and WebHostDir. Editor's Note - Please see our comments under Web Hosting Reviews by Users. 9-01

  10. Web Hosting Services Comparisons (WebHostingRatings.com)
      Reviews Web hosting resources. Editor's Note - Please see our comments under Web Hosting Reviews by Users. 9-01

  11. Web Site Providers (BudgetWeb)
      Provides over 200 organizations with hosting services and includes a table of rates and features. Editor's Note - Please see our comments under Web Hosting Reviews by Users. 9-01

Back to Top


  Logo Design by LogoBee  
  Private Schools  
  Toronto Search Engine Optimization  
  Private Student Loans  
  Website Builder  
  College Student Loans  
  Toronto SEO Company  
  Angel Investor Network  
  Purchase US Flag  
  Private Student Loan Consolidation  
  Medical Waste Disposal  
  Student Loans  
  Nursing Uniforms  
  Toronto Apartment Rentals  
  Cozumel Villa  
  Toronto Boot Camp  
  Sales Personality  
  Simulation Services  
  Fear of Flying  
  Student Loan Debt Consolidation  

Search:   Spelling 

Hot Topics - American Flag, Environment, Politics, Iraq, Current Events,  
Education, Multicultural, Encyclopedias, Obesity, Biographies, Holidays,  
Middle East Conflict, Terrorism, Child Heroes, Immigration, Bullying,  
Election 2008, Medical Care, Sports, World Peace, Election Reform,  
Awesome Talking Library, Spanish, French, German, and Directories.  

Google

  Italian, Russian, Greek, Portuguese, Chinese, Japanese, Korean,  
Index, New, Search Engines, Dictionary, Bookstore, Licenses,
Email UsAbout UsLink to Usor Privacy Policy.

-Copyright © 1996-2007 EDI and Dr. R. Jerry Adams-