AWESOME LIBRARY
Search:   Spelling     
Here: Home > Classroom > Technology > Guides > Virus Protection

Virus Protection


Go To
  1. Anti-Virus
Materials
  1. Virus Removal Software (BitDefender.com)
      Free software removes some of the more widely distributed viruses. 6-02

  2. Virus Removal Tool for Klez (Symantec.com)
      Provides free software to remove all known forms of the Klez virus. 7-02

News
  1. Electronic Frontier Foundation
      Provides information for "protecting rights and promoting freedom in the electronic frontier." 5-00

  2. Goner Worm - Getting Rid of It (Symantec - Norton AntiVirus)
      Describes a very dangerous and powerful program that attacks computers and provides instructions on getting rid of it. 11-01

  3. Virus Search (Symantec)
      Provides information on all known computer viruses and virus hoaxes, using a search engine or a directory. One of the most comprehensive listings available anywhere.

Papers
  1. Code Red Worm (CNN - Sieberg)
      Provides information on the 'Code Red worm infection. 7-01

  2. Code Red Worm and Christopher Klaus (CNN - Anderson)
      Describes the Code Red worm and profiles Christopher Klaus, one of the top worm fighters. 7-01

  3. Email Security Checker (GFI.com)
      Provides up to 10 tests to determine vulnerabilities to viruses in your email system. 6-02

  4. FBI-Paris Hilton Worm Year's Worst (MSNBC News)
      "It looks like an e-mail from the FBI, or a note promising pictures of Paris Hilton -- but some anti-virus companies are now calling it the most widespread computer virus outbreak of the year."

      "Sober-Y, the latest variation of a computer virus that was first released almost two years ago, surprised analysts Tuesday by gaining traction and rocketing millions of e-mails around the world." 11-05

  5. Gibe Worm Poses as Microsoft Update (ZDNet)
      Describes a virus (really a worm) poses as an update for Microsoft. 3-02

  6. Gigger Worm - Getting Rid of It (ZDNet - Vamosi)
      Describes a very dangerous and powerful program that attacks computers and provides instructions on getting rid of it. 11-01

  7. Goner Worm (CNN - Sieberg)
      Describes a very dangerous and powerful program that attacks computers. 11-01

  8. Goner Worm - Getting Rid of It (McAfee.com)
      Describes a very dangerous and powerful program that attacks computers and provides instructions on getting rid of it. 11-01

  9. Internet Scanner Review (ZDNet - PC Magazine)
      Reviews an "intrusion detection system," designed to stop worms on networks and originally designed by Christopher Klaus, founder of Internet Security Systems (ISS). 7-01

  10. Latest Anti-Virus Information (IBM)
  11. Nigerian Money Transfer Fraud (Wikipedia.org)
      "The Nigerian money transfer fraud, also known as the Nigeria scam or the 419 fraud after the relevant section of the Nigerian criminal code, is a fraudulent scheme to extract money from investors living in rich countries such as the US and Europe." 11-27-02

  12. Perrun Virus Attacks Pictures (PCMag.com)
      "A new computer virus is the first ever to infect picture files, an anti-virus firm reported Thursday, making sharing family photos on the Internet a potentially dangerous activity." "The virus, dubbed Perrun, is not currently infecting computers but worries anti-virus experts because it is the first to cross from program infection into data files, long considered safe from malicious data." 6-02

  13. Sircam Worm (Symantec)
      Provides information on the 'Sircam worm infection, as well as how to remove it. 7-01

  14. Thousands Get FBI Anti-Attack Software (applesforhealth)
      The Internet community is joining the fight against the cyber-attacks in unprecedented numbers, the FBI told United Press International last week. 02-18-00.

  15. Virus Map (McAfee)
      Provides a global map of where viruses have struck most often. 11-01

  16. Worm Evades Anti-Virus Software (CNN.com)
      "The latest problem is called 'worm/MiMail.A,' also known as W32.Mimail.A@mm." "It's a mass-mailing Internet worm that started spreading late Friday afternoon, and according to Central Command, a computer security company, caught many computer systems administrators by surprise." 8-03

Back to Top


  Logo Design by LogoBee  
  Private Schools  
  Toronto Search Engine Optimization  
  Private Student Loans  
  Website Builder  
  College Student Loans  
  Toronto SEO Company  
  Angel Investor Network  
  Purchase US Flag  
  Private Student Loan Consolidation  
  Medical Waste Disposal  
  Student Loans  
  Nursing Uniforms  
  Toronto Apartment Rentals  
  Cozumel Villa  
  Toronto Boot Camp  
  Sales Personality  
  Simulation Services  
  Fear of Flying  
  Student Loan Debt Consolidation  

Search:   Spelling 

Hot Topics - American Flag, Environment, Politics, Iraq, Current Events,  
Education, Multicultural, Encyclopedias, Obesity, Biographies, Holidays,  
Middle East Conflict, Terrorism, Child Heroes, Immigration, Bullying,  
Election 2008, Medical Care, Sports, World Peace, Election Reform,  
Awesome Talking Library, Spanish, French, German, and Directories.  

Google

  Italian, Russian, Greek, Portuguese, Chinese, Japanese, Korean,  
Index, New, Search Engines, Dictionary, Bookstore, Licenses,
Email UsAbout UsLink to Usor Privacy Policy.

-Copyright © 1996-2007 EDI and Dr. R. Jerry Adams-